2019 Critics Choice Winners - Television

Sandra Oh wins Best Actress in a Drama Series for 'Killing Eve' at the 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards at Barker Hangar on January 13, 2019 in Santa Monica, California.

A full list of winners in the television categories at the 9th Critics Choice Television awards, which took place on Sunday 13 January.

Best Comedy Series 

  • Atlanta 
  • Barry 
  • The Good Place 
  • The Kominsky Method 
  • WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 
  • The Middle 
  • One Day at a Time 
  • Schitt's Creek 

Best Drama Series 

  • WINNER: The Americans 
  • Better Call Saul 
  • The Good Fight 
  • Homecoming 
  • Killing Eve 
  • My Brilliant Friend 
  • Pose 
  • Succession 

Best Limited Series

  • American Vandal 
  • WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 
  • Escape at Dannemora 
  • Genius: Picasso 
  • Sharp Objects 
  • A Very English Scandal

Best TV Movie 

  • Icebox 
  • WINNER: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert 
  • King Lear 
  • My Dinner with Herve 
  • Notes from the Field 
  • The Tale 

Best Animated Series

  • Adventure Time 
  • Archer 
  • Bob's Burgers 
  • WINNER: BoJack Horseman 
  • The Simpsons 
  • South Park

Best Actor - Comedy 

  • Hank Azaria - Brockmire 
  • Ted Danson - The Good Place 
  • Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method 
  • Donald Glover - Atlanta 
  • WINNER: Bill Hader - Barry 
  • Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory 
  • Andy Samberg - Brooklyn Nine-Nine 

Best Actress - Comedy 

  • Rachel Bloom - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 
  • WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 
  • Allison Janney - Mom 
  • Justina Machado - One Day at a Time 
  • Debra Messing - Will & Grace 
  • Issa Rae - Insecure

Best Supporting Actor - Comedy

  • William Jackson Harper - The Good Place 
  • Sean Hayes - Will & Grace 
  • Brian Tyree Henry - Atlanta 
  • Nico Santos - Superstore 
  • Tony Shalhoub - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 
  • WINNER: Henry Winkler - Barry 

Best Supporting Actress 

  • WINNER: Alex Borstein - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 
  • Betty Gilpin - GLOW 
  • Laurie Metcalf - The Conners 
  • Rita Moreno - One Day at a Time 
  • Zoe Perry - Young Sheldon 
  • Annie Potts - Young Sheldon 
  • Miriam Shor - Younger 

Best Actor - Drama

  • Freddie Highmore - The Good Doctor 
  • Diego Luna - Narcos: Mexico 
  • Richard Madden - Bodyguard 
  • Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul 
  • Billy Porter - Pose 
  • WINNER: Matthew Rhys - The Americans 
  • Milo Ventimiglia - This Is Us 

Best Actress - Drama 

  • Jodie Comer - Killing Eve 
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal - The Deuce 
  • Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale 
  • WINNER: Sandra Oh - Killing Eve 
  • Elizabeth Olsen - Sorry for Your Loss 
  • Julia Roberts - Homecoming 
  • Keri Russell - The Americans 

Best Supporting Actor - Drama 

  • Richard Cabral - Mayans M.C. 
  • Asia Kate Dillon - Billions 
  • WINNER: Noah Emmerich - The Americans 
  • Justin Hartley - This Is Us 
  • Matthew Macfadyen - Succession 
  • Richard Schiff - The Good Doctor 
  • Shea Whigham - Homecoming 

Best Supporting Actress - Drama 

  • Julia Garner - Ozark 
  • WINNER: Thandie Newton - Westworld 
  • Rhea Seehorn - Better Call Saul 
  • Dina Shihabi - Jack Ryan 
  • Yvonne Strahovski - The Handmaid's Tale 
  • Holly Taylor - The Americans 

Best Actor - Movie/Limited Series

  • Antonio Banderas - Genius: Picasso 
  • WINNER: Darren Criss - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 
  • Paul Dano - Escape at Dannemora 
  • Benicio del Toro - Escape at Dannemora 
  • Hugh Grant - A Very English Scandal 
  • John Legend - Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert 

Best Actress - Movie/Limited Series

  • WINNER (TIE): Amy Adams - Sharp Objects 
  • WINNER (TIE): Patricia Arquette - Escape at Dannemora 
  • Connie Britton - Dirty John 
  • Carrie Coon - The Sinner 
  • Laura Dern - The Tale 
  • Anna Deavere Smith - Notes from the Field 

Best Supporting Actor - Movie/Limited Series

  • Brandon Victor Dixon - Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert 
  • Eric Lange - Escape at Dannemora 
  • Alex Rich - Genius: Picasso 
  • Peter Sarsgaard - The Looming Tower 
  • WINNER: Ben Whishaw - A Very English Scandal 
  • Finn Wittrock - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 

Best Supporting Actress - Movie/Limited Series

  • Ellen Burstyn - The Tale 
  • WINNER: Patricia Clarkson - Sharp Objects 
  • Penelope Cruz - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 
  • Julia Garner - Dirty John 
  • Judith Light - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 
  • Elizabeth Perkins - Sharp Objects

 

Have something to tell us about this article?