Quick links

Leeds United

Leeds should turn to Borthwick-Jackson

Leeds United's English defender Cameron Borthwick-Jackson (R) vies with Leicester City's English midfielder Marc Albrighton during the English League Cup fourth round football match...

Leeds United have been going through some defensive woes of late, and they should turn to Cameron Borthwick-Jackson to help address them.

Leeds United's English defender Cameron Borthwick-Jackson (R) vies with Leicester City's English midfielder Marc Albrighton during the English League Cup fourth round football match...

In their last 10 games, Leeds have won just twice. In that time they have scored 11 goals but conceded double that amount, letting 22 goals slip by. Part of both of those woes is their situation at left-back.

Manager Thomas Christiansen has been favouring the Swiss right-back Gaetano Berardi out of position on the left, and it's not been working.

Leeds have allowed 78 accurate crosses against them, 14 teams have allowed less. Berardi has played 10 games for a total of 707 minutes, and in that time he's attempted 1.6 tackles per game and completed 0.8; creating 0.4 chances per game.

Total Tackle GAMEWon Tackle GAMEEffective Clearance GAMETotal Att Assist GAMEAccurate Cross GAMEGamesMins
Luke Ayling2.61230.440.22181,620
Cameron Borthwick-Jackson22222182
Pontus Jansson1.61.290.20151,267
Liam Cooper1.360.865.930.210141,160
Gaetano Berardi1.60.82.70.40.110707
Matthew Pennington0.570.578.290.1407464

Borthwick-Jackson has played just once for Leeds but in that game he won 2/2 tackles and created 2 chances as well. That's a small sample size but he's definitely a player of great potential.

A former Manchester United academy graduate, Borthwick-Jackson broke through in Louis van Gaal's final season at United at just 18 years of age. He presented himself as a thoroughly composed defender, able to play as a centre-back (whether in a back three or four) and as a left-back.

Marc Albrighton of Leicester City and Cameron Borthwick-Jackson of Leeds United in action during the Carabao Cup Fourth Round match between Leicester City and Leeds United at The King...

He has proven potential and even though injury knocked him back, he's a player that Leeds should put their faith in. After all, it is clearly not working with Berardi at left-back. So why not roll the dice on Borthwick-Jackson? He's just 20, so has plenty of room to grow and iron out the kinks in his game.

His mentality cannot be questioned either. Recall 2015/16 when the Manchester United team bus was attacked by West Ham fans. Bricks were pelted and broke the windows and Jesse Lingard posted a video to social media of all the United players understandably ducking for cover in the middle of the bus.

Joao Graca of Porto holds off a challenge from Regan Poole and Cameron Borthwick-Jackson of Manchester United during the Premier League International Cup Quarter Final match between...

Except Borthwick-Jackson, that is. The 18 year-old remained calmly in his seat, watching the chaos unfold around him with serenity. That steel, the confidence, there's just no way that doesn't get translated into footballing excellence.

All he needs is a chance. Just a run of games in the side at left-back for Leeds and he will absolutely be able to deliver. After all there's a reason Manchester United have only loaned him out rather than sold him; they are keenly aware of his potential and Leeds should take advantage of that.

Register for HITC Sport - Daily Dispatch